Achievements

Arrow
Arrow
Welcome to AIMS, B.G.Nagara
Slider

Achievements and Awards

2018

Best poster presentation : Poster title – The presence of Ookinite, microgamete and exflagellation of Plasmodium vivax in peripheral blood- A diagnostic dilemma

Dr Mallika, 2nd year postgraduate in Pathology has won “Best poster presentation” in  International conference on Pediatric Pathology held on 27th & 28th April 2018 at Bangalore Medical College and Research institute, Bengaluru.

2016 and 2017

Ranks: The Undergraduate and postgraduate students of our institution have been awarded top ranks (about 21 ranks and one gold medal over the last 3 academic years) and medals by RGUHS, underlining our academic excellence.

ACADEMIC YEAR

PG

UG

2017

10

Will be announced in 2023 convocation

2016

10

Will be announced in 2022 convocation

2015

7

Will be announced in 2021 convocation

2014

1

Will be announced in 2020 convocation

2013

1

Will be announced in 2019 convocation

2012

03

2011

04

2010

03

Recognition/Professional Excellence: Dr. T M Manohar, Medical Superintendent, SAHRC has received the prestigious Dr.B C Roy state award for excellence in field of Health Sciences from the Karnataka State Indian Medical Association.

Research Grants: Since 2014, 37 undergraduate students from AIMS have been selected for ICMR-STS project under the guidance of our teaching faculty

ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME OF THE GRANTING AGENCY

AMOUNT SANCTIONED

[IN RUPEES]

2017

ICMR

140000

2016

ICMR

80000

2015

ICMR

90000

2014

ICMR

50000

Sports and cultural:

Sports events hosted:

 

Year

Event

2017

RGUHS Men’s Single zone netball tournament

2015

RGUHS Zonal Volleyball tournament

2013

RGUHS Mysore zone football tournament

 

The following students have represented RGUHS team,

Year

Name of the student

University team representation

2017

Deekshith G M

Men’s basketball team

2016

Sourav V Dev

Satya S Bhat

Men’s swimming team

Deekshith G M

Satya S Bhat

Shreyas Shastri

Men’s netball team

Harsitha M

Women’s basketball team

Deekshith G M

Vikas H V

Men’s basket ball team

Medals won at various sports events:

 

Year

Name of the student

Event

Result

Host institution

2017

Men’s netball team

RGUHS single zonal netball tournament

Winners

AIMS, B G Nagara

Satya S Bhat

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

2 Gold medals

4 silver medals

KMC, Manipal

Bharath R

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

2 gold medals

KMC, Manipal

Deekshith G M

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

2 gold medals

2 silver medals

1 bronze medal

KMC, Manipal

Sourav V Dev

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

2 gold medals

4 silver medals

1 bronze medal

KMC, Manipal

2016

Men’s cricket team

RGUHS Zonal tournament

Winners

MIMS, Mandya

Men’s Netball team

RGUHS single zone

Runners

VIMS, Bellary

Satya S Bhat

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

1 gold medal

4 silver medals

KIMS, Bangalore

Deekshith G M

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

2 bronze medals

KIMS, Bangalore

Sourav V Dev

RGUHS single zonal swimming competition

2 gold medals

1 silver medal

KIMS, Bangalore

2015

Men’s volleyball team

RGUHS zonal tournament

Runners

AIMS, BG Nagara

2014

Men’s cricket team

RGUHS Zonal tournameny

Runners

SDM BMYS, Ujire

2013

Men’s football team

RGUHS Mysore zone tournament

Runners

AIMS, B G Nagara

Men’s cricket team

RGUHS interzone tournament

3rd place

MIMS, Mandya

Men’s football team

RGUHS interzone tournament

3rd place

Srinivasa college of nursing, Mangalore

Men’s cricket team

RGUHS interzone tournament

2nd place

MIMS, Mandya

Men’s kabaddi team

RGUHS Mysore zone tournament

3rd place

MIMS, Mandya

Men’s badminton

RGUHS Mysore zone tournament

3rd place

Dr M V Shetty college of Physiotherapy, Mangalore

Men’s table tennis

RGUHS Mysore zone tournament

3rd place

Laxmi college of nursing, Mangalore

 

Academic:

Year

Name of the student

Event

Result

2017

Subash Chandra M R

All India Medical students conference at LTMC,SION, Maharashtra

First prize in UG paper presentation

Hajira Sultana

Kavishma R C

National level ENT quiz held at Chennai

First prize

Suraksha R S

Pramit Mukerjee

Annual State level undergraduate Psychiatry quiz at Basaveshwara Medical College and Research institute, Chitradurga

2nd prize

Suraksha R S

Pramit Mukerjee

Psychiatry quiz at South zone conference IPSOCON-2017 held at Wayanadu, Kerala

1st place

Dr Sneha M

Dr Vishwas Rao

IAP divisional round quiz held at MMCRI, Mysore

3rd place

Dr Tony Joseph

National hands on workshop on cytology

1st place in poster presentation

2016

Pramit Mukerjee

at IV World Congress on Geriatrics & Gerontology held at Indian Institute of science, Bengaluru

best oral paper presentation

Dr. Karthik.N.K,

Dr. Chethan.G Dr. Abhilash.N won respectively

at State Level UG / Intern Medical Prize Examination in Psychiatry

1st, 2nd and 3rd places

Mr. Abhilash.N & Mr. Arunkumar.M

state level UG psychiatry quiz conducted by Indian Psychiatric Society-Karnataka Chapter at K.S.Hegde Medical academy, Mangaluru

2nd place

Mr. Abhilash.N & Mr. Arunkumar.M

South zone conference IPSOCON-2015 held at Narayana Medical college, Nellore, Andhra pradesh

1st place

Mr. Abhilash.N & Mr. Arunkumar.M

National level quiz held at Bhopal during Annual National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society

1st place

2014

Chandrashekar.M.N & Shankar.D.R

state level UG psychiatry quiz conducted by Indian Psychiatric Society-Karnataka Chapter on April 6th, 2014 at KMC, Manipal

1st place

Abhilash.N & Arunkumar.M

state level UG psychiatry quiz conducted by Indian Psychiatric Society-Karnataka Chapter on April 6th, 2014 at KMC, Manipal

3rd place

Chandrashekar.M.N & Shankar.D.R

South zone conference IPSOCON-2014 at Bangalore

1st place

Dr Udayshankar

Dr Kedarnath

NNF-divisonal round quiz held at Mangalore

2nd place

Distinguished alumni: The alumni from AIMS have distinguished themselves in diverse fields ranging from academic research to electoral politics.

  1. AravindaNanjundappa , MD, FACC, FSCAI

Professor, Department of Surgery, West Virginia University, Vascular Center of Excellence, Charleston, West Virginia, USA

  1. Srinivas Chiravuri, M.D

Professor, Department of Anesthesiology Director, Pain Medicine FellowshipDirector, Neuromodulation, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA.

  1. Dr.Ravindra H N, MBBS

President, Indian Medical Association-Karnataka Branch, India

  1. Dr.Dakshayani K R, M.S

Professor of Anatomy and Principal, Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Karnataka, India

  1. Dr. Arundhathi Chandrashekhar, M.B.B.S. PGDHA, DIM, PGDIM, PGDIMM

General Manager (Admn), Karnataka Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation, Karnataka, India

  1. Dr. Vijay Kumar B C,

Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Tax, Government of Karnataka, India

2015


Academic Section


RGUHS Toppers – PG Exam, May 2015

Sl. No.NameCourseRank%
1.Dr. Uday ShankarMD (Pediatrics)1st74.14
2.Dr. KausalyaDCP2nd68.80
3.Dr. VasundharaDA4th70.60
4.Dr. Ankit PrasadM S Ortho6th65.29
5.Dr. Swati SDA7th68.80
6.Dr. Smitha SinghMS (OBG)8th67.71
7.Dr. NagaprathyushaMS (OBG)9th67.29

Dr. M. G. Shivaramu (Principal)


  • Dr. M. G. Shivaramu has been nominated as Member of Senate – RGUHS
  • Dr. M. G. Shivaramu has been nominated as Member of  Expert Committee on Research Funding – RGUHS
  • Dr. M. G. Shivaramu has been nominated as Member of Finance Committee in RGUHS
  • Dr. M.G. Shivaramu has been selected as the charter president of Rotary B.G.Nagara during event of installation of Rotary in B.G.Nagara. Click here for image

Pathology


  • Dr. Vijay Shankar – Re-elected as secretary of Karnataka Chapter of Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists for 2nd consecutive term
  • Dr. Ashok. K.P – Best presenter award at KCIAPM slide seminar at BMC, Bangalore
  • Dr. Anoosha. K – Best presenter award at KCIAPM slide seminar at Victoria Hospital, Bangalore

Pediatrics


  • DR UDAY SHANKAR SURABHI , UNIVERSITY TOPPER OF THE PG EXAMS HELD IN MAY 2015

Dermatology


  • We are honoured and elated to announce that our beloved Professor and Head Dr B.D.Sathyyanarayana has been conferred with Life time achievement award by Indian Association of Dermatologists, Venereologists and Leprologists – Karnataka state branch. He received the same in the upcoming state level Dermatology conference CUTICON-KN 2015 held on 28th and 29th of November 2015 at Davangere.
  • Our undergraduate students Shobha Lakshmi and Arun Kumar M participated and won the second place in Undergraduate zonal level Dermatology Quiz conducted by Karnataka IADVL.

Psychiatry


  • Out of the 6 teams qualified for the state level UG psychiatry quiz-2015 organized by Indian Psychiatric Society, Karnataka chapter conducted at K.S. Hegde Medical Academy, three teams were from AIMS !!!
  • Congratulations to Mr. Abhilash.N & Mr. Arunkumar.M of 9th term who secured 1st place and Mr. Rakshith.N & Ms. Nandini.T.D for getting 3rd place in state level UG psychiatry quiz-2015. We wish all the best to the top team while representing Karnataka at IPS south zone UG quiz to be held at Nellore, AP in October,2015
  • In addition, Mr. Chethan.G of 9th term and Dr. Chandrashekar.M.N, an Intern from AIMS secured 1st and 3rd place respectively in IPS state level UG written prize examination in psychiatry

Surgery


  • Dr T M Manohar, Medical Superintendent, SAH and RC was awarded the Dr B.C Roy award on July 1,2015.

Archives

  • RGUHS GOLD MEDAL

Dr. K. KRISHNAMURTHY MEMORIAL PRIZE

Dr. SHRUTHI K M

Highest marks in MD – Radio Diagnosis

RGUHS examination may 2014

 

  • APOLLO BGS HOSPITAL, MYSORE, AWARD

Dr.Nasreen Kaja

Best Out going student of 2009 Batch

RGUHS examination. Ist year to Final MBBS

MBBS highest marks scorer.

 

  • APPOLLO BGS HOSPITAL MYSORE AWARD

Dr.Kirankumar Meti

Highest marks in M.D.General Medicine

RGUHS examinations May  2014.

 

  • APOLLO BGS HOSPITAL MYSORE AWARD

Dr.Sushrutha M S

Highest marks in M S General Surgery

RGUHS examinations May 2014.

.

Department of Biochemistry

Dr.Prathibha.K.(Post Graduate) – She was awarded First prize in the student category for presenting a scientific paper entitled “Study of CRP level and Lipid profile in Psoriasis” at Rajarajeswari Medical College and Hospital, Bangalore on 05th and 6th October 2013.

 

Department of General Medicine

Dr.Vikas.G.Naik (Post Graduate) – He was awarded Third prize in  poster presentation of a  scientific paper entitled “Transient central diabetes insipid us following spontaneous bilateral vertebral artery dissection” at the 69th annual conference of the Association of Physicians of India held at Ludhiana from 20th to 23rd February 2014.

And

He was awarded Fifth prize in poster presentation of a scientific paper entitled “A rare presentation of miller fisher syndrome”-A case report” at the 69th annual conference of the Association of Physicians of India held at Ludhiana from 20th to 23rd February 2014.

 

Department of Dermatology

Dr.Suchetha.S.Swamy (Post Graduate) – She was awarded Gold Medal in MD Dermatology in May 2013 examination conducted by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore.

 

Department of Physiology

1)  Dr.Sunitha.G (Asst. Professor) – She was awarded First prize for presenting a scientific paper entitled “Study of VO2 MAX during different phases of menstruation in young female athletes” at International conference on basic and applied sciences at Ahmadabad Physiology conference in December 2012.

2)  Dr.Jasiya Nazir (Post Graduate) – She was awarded 2nd prize for presenting a scientific paper entitled “Effect of om meditation on autonomic function in healthy young individuals” at International conference on basic and applied sciences at Ahmadabad Physiology conference in December 2012.

 

Department of Pathology

Dr.Vijay Shankar.S (Asso.Professor) – He is elected as Honorary Secretary of Karnataka chapter of Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists for tenure of Three years from 2012-2015.

 

Department of Psychiatry

Following students attended State Level Undergraduate Psychiatry Quiz conducted on 6th April 2014 at KMC Manipal and awarded First prize and 3rd prize.

First Prize.

1)  Mr.Chandrashekar.M.N   (8th Term)

2)  Mr.Shankar.D.R               (8th Term)

Third Prize.

1)  Mr.Abhilash.N                 (6th Term)

2)  Mr.Arun Kumar.M          (6th Term)

 

Department of OBG

1)   Dr.Prashant Joshi( Asso. Professor)

 a)  Was awarded “Shan.S.Ratnam Young Gynecologist Award” during XXIII Asian and Oceanic Congress of Obstetrics and Gynaecology held at Bangkok, Thailand on 21st October 2013.

b)  Apeejay Stya & Syran Group and Indian Obstetrics and Gynaecology (Journal for Basic and Clinical Research) conferred to Dr.Prashant Joshi – best review article award during IOG Dr.Stya Paul Awards 2013 by Prof Philip Steer (Former Editor British Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology) held at New Delhi for his article titled “Comparison of Human Chorionic Gonadotropin and Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone Agonists as Ovulation Trigger in Assisted Reproductive Technology Cycles – An Update”

 c)   Received “FOGSI – Late Dr.P.V.Mehtra “Fellowship in Laparoscopy” for the year 2012 during the valedictory session of the 56th AICOG at Mumbai 2013.

 d)  Received 2nd prize for best poster presentation from Medical Education Minister, Dr.Shran Patil in International conference on Endometriosis held at  Bengaluru.

 

2)  Dr.Sunanda Kulkarni (Professor of OBG)

a)   Sthree Rathna Award by women entrepreneur at  Bangalore 2012.

b)  Kempegowda Prasatri Patra by Kempegowda Samithi at Bangalore 2012.

c)   Dr.V.T.Susheela Jayaram award by Smt.Devamma Puttachhi Siddegowda Samskrutika Trust,Mandya 115 annual day on 07th July 2013 at Mandya.

d)  Universal Lions Women of the year 2013 by Universal Lion’s Service Foundation® managed by Lion’s club of Bangalore Universal K R Puram on 01.01.2014.

 

 

Department of Physical Education

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS DURING THE YEAR 2013

Sl.No.

Event

Result

Organized College

Competition

1

Foot Ball

2nd Place

Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences, BG NagaraRGUHS Mysore Zone Tournament

2

Badminton

3rd Place

Dr.M.V.Shetty College of Physiotheraphy, MangaloreRGUHS Mysore Zone Tournament

3

Table Tennis

3rd Place

Lakshmi College of Nursing, MangaloreRGUHS Mysore Zone Tournament

4

Cricket

2nd Place

Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaRGUHS Mysore Zone Tournament

5

Kabaddi

3rd Place

Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaRGUHS Mysore Zone Tournament

6

Volley Ball

3rd Place

SDM College of Ayurveda, UdupiRGUHS Mysore Zone Tournament

7

Foot Ball

3rd Place

Srinivasa College of Nursing, MangaloreRGUHS Inter Zone Tournament

8

Cricket

3rd Place

Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaRGUHS Inter Zone Tournament